One Day's Wages Privacy Policy

One Day's Wages understands that your trust is our most important asset. We take the protection and proper use of your personal information seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information in our possession. In order to preserve your trust, we want you to understand what personally identifiable or personal information we may collect from you when you visit our website and how we use such information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We collect personal identifying information from you when you register on our site, place a donation, subscribe to our newsletter or through communications with you.

When donating or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. We do not gather any personally identifying information about you when you visit our website, unless you choose to provide such information to us.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
We use your personal information that we collect to conduct our business and to provide you with the best possible products and services. Your information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by the customer. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To process transactions
  • To send periodic emails announcing product information, promotional events, or updates to our website

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If you do not wish to receive such e-mail updates, please send an email to office@onedayswages.org with the word “Unsubscribe Newsletter” in the body of the message.

SECURITY
Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

To guard your information, all supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. SSL encrypts your order information to ensure it remains private and secure. Please note that e-mail is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.

To be sure your connection is secure, look at the bottom status bar of your browser window. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending on your browser) the SSL is active and your information is secure. Most browsers offer additional security alerts as well.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
We are committed and strive to comply with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age without prior verifiable parental consent.

If we become aware that an individual is under the age of 13 and has submitted any information to H.JLYNN for any purpose without prior verifiable parental consent, we will delete his or her information from our files.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS
Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at www.onedayswages.org.

YOUR CONSENT
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify, change or update this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below. This policy was last modified on Oct. 12, 2009.

CONTACTING US
If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us at:

One Day's Wages
600 North 36th St. Suite 221
Seattle, WA 98103
office@onedayswages.org